Beers Misled Public on No-Bid Trash Contract Vote, Law
[…] And so the guys with the shirts that say ‘Don’t take away my right to choose,’ you don’t have a right to choose this under the law.”

But that’s simply not true – unless Councilman Beers has found something in the law that no one else has yet discovered.

As I pointed out in a column (“What the Las Vegas Garbage Contract has in Common with King Tut’s Tomb”) on March 14 – a full three weeks before the council vote and was sent to all seven council members – Section 598A.030 of Nevada’s Revised Statutes (NRS) outlawing “Unfair Trade Practices” clearly declares that…

“The free, open and competitive production and sale of commodities and services is necessary to the economic well-being of the citizens of the State of Nevada.  The acts of persons which result in the restraint of trade and commerce act to destroy free and open competition in our market system and, thereby, result in increased costs and the deterioration in quality of commodities and services to the citizens of the State of Nevada (and) result in economic hardships in the form of increased consumer prices and increased taxes upon many citizens of the State of Nevada least able to bear such increased costs.”

Ah, but is it true, as Channel 8 reported Councilman Beers claimed, that “the law” doesn’t allow for open bidding when a city is fulfilling its “civic municipal responsibility”?

No.